History and memory circulate through the documentation of the image. This series is initiated in a way of an open call for old photos taken in the Gardens. To reread the images of the old gardens and get more familiar with such a historic public garden.

Join our newsletter to stay tuned with the memories we collected!

Privacy Policy Statement and Disclaimer



This website “The Gardens in the Memories” (“the Website”) is developed and maintained by Lumenvisum (“the Organiser” or “we”).

Privacy Policy



Lumenvisum strictly respects the right to the privacy of our website users. In order to protect the interests of all involved parties by conforming to the latest amendments of Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486)., Lumenvisum adopts the following policies on personal data regarding its acquisition, utilisation, archival, disclosure, transfer and access.

Collection and Usage of Data



When you register and submit photos on the Website, your personal information is gathered by Lumenvisum. This includes your name, title, email address, and the information of photos you submitted. Lumenvisum processes such information solely for marketing and publicity activities, including but not limited to the following purposes:

(i) To inform you about the latest news of Lumenvisum. These updates are composed of but not restricted to programme highlights, newsletters, as well as information of campaigns and other related events.
(ii) To conduct marketing questionnaires and researches for improving the quality of our programmes and services.

Protection of Personal Data



All personal information is used for the aforesaid purposes by Lumenvisum and the related organiser. All personal information collected is never sold, shared, leased nor transferred to any third parties whatsoever without your approval.

Cookies



Cookies belong to a type of compact data files encoded onto user hard discs via web browsers. Upon agreement by visitors for adding these files, cookies then track website traffics and keep you a copy of browsing record for reference. Catering to the various requirements and preferences of visitors, internet server collects information to adjust browsing and deliver corresponding feedback data in return.

Website visitors can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but cookies can be rejected by modifying browser settings. However, this may prevent visitors from getting the most from the Website.

Updates on Personal Data



You can help Lumenvisum maintain the accuracy of your personal information or the photo information by notifying us in case you believe the data given to us is incorrect or incomplete, please send us an email as soon as possible. We will then quickly update our records. We maintain the right to renew the conditions listed on this privacy statement without prior notice. We encourage you to visit the Website periodically to check our latest updates and related changes.

Unsubscription of Updates from Lumenvisum



If you do not wish Lumenvisum to use your personal information or the photos you submit for the aforementioned purposes, you can contact us in person by this email address, hi.flora.fauna@lumenvisum.org.

Disclaimer



The information provided by the Website is for reference only. Lumenvisum will not be liable for any errors in, omissions from, or misstatements or misrepresentations concerning, (whether express or implied), any such information, and will not have or accept any liability, obligation or responsibility whatsoever for any loss, destruction or damage (including without limitation consequential loss, destruction or damage) however arising from or in respect of any use or misuse of or reliance on the information delivered on the Website.

To facilitate access by users to information provided by or via other parties, the Website may provide or assist in providing links to external websites through its pages. Provision of, or assistance in providing, these links gives rise to no statement, representation or warranty, express or implied, that Lumenvisum agrees or does not disagree with the contents of any such external sites and Lumenvisum will not have or accept any liability, obligation or responsibility whatsoever for any loss, destruction or damage (including without limitation consequential loss, destruction or damage) however arising from or in respect of any use or misuse of or reliance on the contents of any such external websites delivered on or via the Website.

Inquiries



If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy of the Website, please feel free to contact us with your name, contact number and email address.

Email address: hi.flora.fauna@lumenvisum.org
Contact number: (852) 2777-8766

Copyright Disclaimer



Creative Commons



he contents of this website, with the exception of images (see the “Image Copyright” section below), are published under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 3.0 Hong Kong license (CC BY-NC 3.0 Hong Kong).



According to the license, you are free to:

(i) Share - copy and redistribute the material in any medium or format;
(ii) Adapt - remix, transform, and build upon the material.

The licensor cannot revoke these freedoms as long as you follow the license terms.

License terms



(i) Attribution - you must give appropriate credit, provide a link to the license, and indicate if changes were made. You may do so in any reasonable manner, but not in any way that suggests the licensor endorses you or your use;
(ii) Non-commercial - you may not use the material for commercial purposes;
(iii) No additional restrictions - You may not apply legal terms or technological measures that legally restrict others from doing anything the license permits.

Notices



You do not have to comply with the license for elements of the material in the public domain or where your use is permitted by an applicable exception or limitation.

No warranties are given. The license may not give you all of the permissions necessary for your intended use. For example, other rights such as publicity, privacy, or moral rights may limit how you use the material.

To learn more about CC licensing, please visit the official website, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc/3.0/hk/deed.en or the complete license terms, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc/3.0/hk/legalcode.

Image Copyright



All images on this website, unless otherwise stated, are the property of Lumenvisum or the image providers. The images may not be used in other materials (texts, websites or any other means) without the explicit permission of Lumenvisum.